Skip to main content

NC State Extension

Extension Horticultural Professionals Statewide

Updated 11/11/2019, Source

211 People, 88 Counties, 12 Departments, 5 Districts represented.

Dustin Adcock Dustin Adcock, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Field Crops and Horticulture
Stanly Co.
(704) 983-3987,
Amy-Lynn Albertson Amy-Lynn Albertson, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Rowan Co.
(704) 216-8970,
Molly Alexi Molly Alexi, County Extension Director
Guilford Co.
(336) 641-2400,
Anelle Ammons Anelle Ammons, Extension Agent, Agriculture and Natural Resources
Catawba Co.
(828) 465-8240
Deirdre An Deirdre An, Volunteer Coordinator
Forsyth Co.
(336) 703-2848
Alison Arnold Alison Arnold, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Buncombe Co.
(828) 255-5522 60% Consumer Horticulture, 40% Master Gardener Volunteers
Kenny Bailey Kenny Bailey, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Cumberland Co.
(910) 321-6871
Meghan Baker Meghan Baker, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Buncombe Co.
(828) 255-5522
Amy Ballard Amy Ballard, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Horticulture
Davidson Co.
(336) 242-2080
Shawn Banks Shawn Banks, County Extension Director – Horticulture Agent, Carteret Co.(252) 222-6352
Tommy Batts Tommy Batts, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Horticulture, Pesticide Coordinator, Wilson Co.(252) 237-0111
Nettie Baugher Nettie Baugher, Area Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Horticulture
Chowan, Perquimans Counties
(252) 357-1400
Terri Billeisen Terri Billeisen, Extension Associate
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 515-7464
Travis Birdsell Travis Birdsell, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Agriculture
Ashe Co.
(336) 846-5850
Karen Blaedow Karen Blaedow, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Vegetable and Small Fruit
Henderson Co.
(828) 697-4891 100% Commercial Horticulture, 0% Agriculture and Natural Resources
Chris Blaha Chris Blaha, Agriculture Technician, Agriculture
Currituck Co.
(252) 232-2261
Mark Blevins Mark Blevins, County Extension Director – Agriculture Agent
Brunswick Co.
(910) 523-0224
Richard Boylan Richard Boylan, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture
Watauga Co.
(828) 264-3061
Lucy Bradley Lucy Bradley, Urban Horticulture Professor and Extension Specialist
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-2001
Rebecca Bradley Rebecca Bradley, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Livestock, Agronomy and Consumer Horticulture
Madison Co.
(828) 649-2411
Christy Bredenkamp Christy Bredenkamp, Area Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Macon, Swain Counties
(828) 586-4009
Mary Brennan Mary Brennan, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Forsyth Co.
(336) 399-1001
Shannon Brooks Shannon Brooks, County Extension Director
Dare Co.
(252) 473-4290
Allison Brown Allison Brown, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Agronomy and Livestock
Alexander Co.
(828) 632-4451
Austin Brown Austin Brown, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Camden Co.
(252) 331-7630
Susan Brown Susan Brown, Extension Agent, Consumer Horticulture
New Hanover Co.
(910) 798-7674
Wayne Buhler Wayne Buhler, Professor and Extension Specialist (Pesticide Education)
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-5369
Mart Bumgarner Mart Bumgarner, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Crops and Horticulture
Orange Co.
(919) 245-2062
Hannah Bundy Hannah Bundy, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer and Commercial Hort
Rutherford Co.
(828) 287-6015
Matt Burneisen Matt Burneisen, Program Assistant, Agriculture and Natural Resources – Keep McDowell Beautiful
McDowell Co.
(828) 652-8104
Paige Burns Paige Burns, County Extension Director & Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Richmond Co.
(910) 997-8255
Hannah Burrack Hannah Burrack, Professor and Extension Specialist (Berry, Tobacco and Specialty Crops)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 513-4344 50% Tobacco, 50% Small Fruits
Allen Caldwell Allen Caldwell, Field Faculty Emeritus
Caldwell Co.
(828) 757-1290
Bill Cline Bill Cline, Specialist (Blueberries, Muscadine Grapes)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(910) 675-2314 >
Mark Clough Mark Clough, Research Scholar and Extension Associate
Horticultural Science
(252) 793-4428 90% Vegetables, 10% Sustainable Agriculture
Eileen Coite Eileen Coite, County Extension Director – Agriculture
Sampson Co.
(910) 592-7161
Johnny Coley Johnny Coley, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer and Commercial Horticulture
Granville Co.
(919) 603-1350 100% Horticulture
Aimee Colf Aimee Colf, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture and Forestry
Anson Co.
(704) 694-2415
Randy Collins Randy Collins, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Agriculture
Graham Co.
(828) 479-7979
Tiffanee Conrad Tiffanee Conrad, Extension Agent, Horticulture & Local Foods
Pender Co.
(910) 259-1235
Tembila Covington Tembila Covington, Program Assistant, Agriculture – Urban Agriculture
Forsyth Co.
(336) 703-2859
Yvonne Cozart Yvonne Cozart, County Extension Support Specialist
Durham Co.
(919) 560-0526 2
Alaina Cross Alaina Cross, Extension Associate, Equine Program
Animal Science
(919) 515-2755
Carl Crozier Carl Crozier, Extension Soil Science Specialist
Crop & Soil Sciences
(252) 793-4428
Marcus Cyprian Marcus Cyprian, Program Assistant – Agriculture, Horticulture
Gaston Co.
(704) 922-0301
Mark Danieley Mark Danieley, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Alamance Co.
(336) 570-6740
Catherine Daniels Catherine Daniels, 4-H Program Assistant, 4-H Youth Development
Mecklenburg Co.
(980) 314-1407
Hannah Dankbar Hannah Dankbar, Local Food Program Manager
ANR/CRD
(919) 515-1195
Michelle Daughtridge Michelle Daughtridge, County Operations Support Specialist, Agriculture and 4-H
Wilson Co.
(252) 237-0111
Minda Daughtry Minda Daughtry, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Lee Co.
(919) 775-5624
Jeanine Davis Jeanine Davis, Extension Specialist, Herbs/Organics/Specialty Crops/Vegetables/Hemp
Horticultural Science
(828) 684-3562
Danyce Dicks Danyce Dicks, County Extension Support Specialist
New Hanover Co.
(910) 798-7662
Debbie Dillion Debbie Dillion, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Union Co.
(540) 270-9553
Liz Driscoll Liz Driscoll, 4-H Extension Specialist – Horticulture, Crop & Soil Sciences, & Entomology
Crop & Soil Sciences, Entomology & Plant Pathology, 4-H Youth Development Counties
(919) 886-3424
Alan Durden Alan Durden, County Extension Director
Macon Co.
(828) 349-2049
Tom Dyson Tom Dyson, County Extension Director
Lincoln Co.
(704) 736-8452
Craig Ellison Craig Ellison, County Extension Director
Northampton Co.
(252) 534-2711
Ed Estes Ed Estes, Professor EmeritusAgricultural & Resource Economics(919) 515-4553
Erin Eure Erin Eure, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Fruits and Vegetables
Alamance, Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Caswell, Chatham, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Guilford, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Orange, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Randolph, Rockingham, Tyrrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wilson Counties
(252) 357-1400
Barbara Fair Barbara Fair, Extension Horticulture Specialist and Associate Professor
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-2804
Kristin Feierabend Kristin Feierabend, Area Agent, Extension Urban Programs
Wake Co.
(919) 250-1107
Gina Fernandez Gina Fernandez, Extension Specialist (Small Fruits)
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-7416 100% Small Fruits
Michael Fine Michael Fine, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Rowan Co.
(704) 216-8970
Julie Flowers Julie Flowers, Area Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Gaston Co.
(704) 922-2104 100% Consumer Horticulture
David Fogarty David Fogarty, County Extension Director
Gaston Co.
(704) 922-2130
Gene Fox Gene Fox, Area Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Hyde, Tyrrell, Washington Counties
(252) 946-0111
Steven Frank Steven Frank, Professor and Extension Specialist
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 515-8880
Annie Freeman Annie Freeman, County Extension Support Specialist
Richmond Co.
(910) 997-8255
Sara Freeman Sara Freeman, EFNEP Educator, Agriculture Program Assistant
Transylvania Co.
(828) 884-3109
Randy Fulk Randy Fulk, Extension Associate – Horticulture Production
NC A&T Personnel
(336) 593-8179
Thomas Glasgow Thomas Glasgow, County Extension Director
Craven Co.
(252) 633-1477
Charlotte Glen Charlotte Glen, State Coordinator, NC Extension Master Gardener Program
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-1226
Peg Godwin Peg Godwin, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Lenoir Co.
(252) 527-2191
Ben Grandon Ben Grandon, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Randolph Co.
(336) 318-6000
Stephen Greer Stephen Greer, Northeast District Extension Director
District Directors
(919) 515-8436 80% Administration, 20% Horticulture
Megan Gregory Megan Gregory, Agriculture – Community Gardening Coordinator
Forsyth Co.
(336) 703-2850
Colby Griffin Colby Griffin, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Horticulture
Franklin Co.
(919) 496-3344
Chris Gunter Chris Gunter, Professor and Extension Vegetable Specialist
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-2807
Cassidy Hall Cassidy Hall, Area Agent, Family and Consumer Sciences
Johnston Co.
(919) 989-5380
Tim Hambrick Tim Hambrick, Area Agent, Agriculture
Stokes, Surry, Yadkin Counties
(336) 703-2857
Brad Hardison Brad Hardison, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Sampson Co.
(910) 592-7161
Bryan Hartman Bryan Hartman, Extension Agent, Agriculture and Natural Resources
Stokes Co.
(336) 593-8179
John Havlin John Havlin, Professor and Extension Specialist
Crop & Soil Sciences
(919) 515-9721
Susan Hawkins Susan Hawkins, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Davie Co.
(336) 753-6100
Lauren Hill Lauren Hill, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Cabarrus Co.
(704) 920-3320
Mark Hoffmann Mark Hoffmann, Small Fruits Extension Specialist, Assistant Professor, Strawberry and Grape
Horticultural Science
(919) 352-8006 100% Small Fruits
Vivian Hollifield Vivian Hollifield, Administrative Support Specialist/SHIIP Coordinator
Yancey Co.
(828) 682-6186
Kathryn Holmes Kathryn Holmes, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Rockingham Co.
(336) 342-8230
Brandon Hopper Brandon Hopper, Business and Technology Application Technician
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-3705 100% Horticulture
Tom Hroza Tom Hroza, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Duplin Co.
(910) 296-2143
Jarette Hurry Jarette Hurry, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Field Crops, Horticulture and Forestry
Bertie Co.
(252) 794-5317
Jonathan Jacobs Jonathan Jacobs, Program Assistant, Agriculture
Columbus Co.
(910) 640-6605
Susan Jakes Susan Jakes, Associate State Program Leader CRD, Extension Assistant Professor
Agricultural & Human Sciences, Extension Administration Counties
(919) 515-9161
Beverly Jenkins Beverly Jenkins, County Extension Administrative Assistant
Alamance Co.
(336) 570-6740
Katie Jennings Katie Jennings, Associate Professor Vegetable and Small Fruit Weed Science
Horticultural Science
(919) 740-4500
Mack Johnson Mack Johnson, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Robeson Co.
(910) 671-3276
Matt Jones Matt Jones, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Ornamental and Consumer Horticulture
Chatham Co.
(919) 542-8243
Taylor Jones Taylor Jones, Extension Agent, 4-H Youth Development
Alamance Co.
(336) 570-6740
Stacey Jones Stacey Jones, Area Specialized Agent, Commercial Nursery and Greenhouse
Alamance, Anson, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Hoke, Iredell, Lee, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Union, Yadkin Counties
(704) 920-3310
Amy Jordan Amy Jordan, Agricultural Technician Program Assistant
Dare Co.
(252) 473-4290 50% Horticulture, 50% Master Gardener Volunteers
Heather Kelejian Heather Kelejian, Horticulture Agent & Ability Garden Director
New Hanover Co.
(910) 798-7682 100% Horticulture
Tom Kon Tom Kon, Assistant Professor: Southeastern Apple Research Specialist
Horticultural Science
(828) 687-0570 100% Tree Fruits
Julia Kornegay Julia Kornegay, Professor, Director of Graduate Programs
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-1193 50% Administration, 50% Horticulture
Alexander Krings Alexander Krings, Associate Professor & Director of the Vascular Plant Herbarium
Plant Biology
(919) 515-2700
William Landis William Landis, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Small Farms
Warren Co.
(252) 257-3640
Cyndi Lauderdale Cyndi Lauderdale, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Ornamental and Consumer Horticulture
Wilson Co.
(252) 237-0113
Danny Lauderdale Danny Lauderdale, Area Specialized Agent, Nursery and Greenhouse, Eastern Region
Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Robeson, Sampson, Tyrrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wayne Counties
(252) 237-0111 80% Nursery, 20% Greenhouses
Anthony LeBude Anthony LeBude, Nursery Crops Extension Specialist and Associate Professor
Horticultural Science
(828) 684-3562
Matt Lenhardt Matt Lenhardt, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Iredell Co.
(704) 873-0507 85% Horticulture, 15% Local Food Coordinator
Shawn Lennon Shawn Lennon, Program Assistant – Agriculture, Horticulture
Brunswick Co.
(910) 253-2610 100% Horticulture
Hannah Lepsch Hannah Lepsch, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Yadkin Co.
(336) 849-7908
Bill Lord Bill Lord, Area Specialized Agent, Water Resources
Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, EBCI, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Union, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey Counties
(919) 496-3344
Frank Louws Frank Louws, Department Head, Horticultural Science
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-6689
Tres Magner Tres Magner, County Extension Director
Yancey Co.
(828) 682-6186
Grace Manzer Grace Manzer, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Horticulture
Pasquotank Co.
(252) 338-3954 100% Horticulture
Sam Marshall Sam Marshall, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Haywood Co.
(828) 456-3575 </>
Tim Mathews Tim Mathews, County Extension Director
Harnett Co.
(910) 893-7530 </>
Craig Mauney Craig Mauney, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Vegetables and Fruits
Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham, Haywood, Iredell, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Polk, Rowan, Rutherford, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Union, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin, Yancey, Mountain Hort Crops Research & Extension Center Counties
(828) 684-3562
Nelson McCaskill Nelson McCaskill, County Extension Director
Mecklenburg Co.
(980) 314-1401
Paul McKenzie Paul McKenzie, Area Agent, Agriculture
Vance Co.
(252) 438-8188
Selena McKoy Selena McKoy, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Horticulture
Harnett Co.
(910) 893-7530 100% Horticulture
Inga Meadows Inga Meadows, Extension Associate, Vegetable and Herbaceous Ornamental Pathology
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(828) 456-3943 </>
Crystal Mercer Crystal Mercer, Extension Master Gardener Volunteer Coordinator
Guilford Co.
(336) 641-2414 100% Master Gardener Volunteers
Grady Miller Grady Miller, Professor
Crop & Soil Sciences
(919) 515-5656
Sarah Miller Sarah Miller, Extension Agent, 4-H Youth Development
Moore Co.
(910) 947-3188
Charles Mitchell Charles Mitchell, County Extension Director
Franklin Co.
(919) 496-3344
Wayne Mitchem Wayne Mitchem, Southern Region Small Fruit Consortium Coordinator and Fruit Weed Management
Horticultural Science
(704) 472-4369 75% Tree Fruits, 25% Small Fruits
David Monks David Monks, Associate Director, NC Agricultural Research Service
Agricultural Research Service
(919) 515-2717 </>
Jerry Moody Jerry Moody, County Extension Director, and Extension Agent, Horticulture
Avery Co.
(828) 733-8270
Derek Morris Derek Morris, Agricultural Technician
Forsyth Co>
Emilee Morrison Emilee Morrison, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Onslow Co.
(910) 455-5873
Emily Mueller Emily Mueller, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Wake Co.
(919) 250-1096
John Murphy John Murphy, Bullington Gardens Director
Henderson Co.
(828) 698-6104 60% 4-H Youth Development, 40% Consumer Horticulture
Jackie Murphy Miller Jackie Murphy Miller, NC AgVentures Grant Program Coordinator
ANR/CRD
(919) 628-0163
Jeana Myers Jeana Myers, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Wake Co.
(919) 250-1113
Seth Nagy Seth Nagy, County Extension Director
Caldwell Co.
Joe Neal Joe Neal, Professor of Weed Science, Extension Specialist & Department Extension Leader
Horticultural Science
(919) 805-1707
Victoria Neff Victoria Neff, Area Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Halifax Co.
(252) 583-5161 100% Horticulture
Shannon Newton Shannon Newton, Area Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Hoke Co.
(910) 875-3461
Laura Oliver Laura Oliver, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Livestock & Horticulture
Martin Co.
(252) 789-4370
Daniel Ostrow

Daniel Ostrowski, Extension Agent, Agriculture/HorticultureCaswell Co.

(336) 694-4158 drostrow@ncsu.edu

Dilip Panthee Dilip Panthee, Associate Professor
Horticultural Science
(828) 654-8590 100% Vegetables
Brandon Parker Brandon Parker, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Horticulture
Johnston Co.
(919) 989-5380
Michael Parker Michael Parker, Extension Horticulture Specialist and Associate Professor (Tree Fruits/Pecans)
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-1198 100% Tree Fruits
Paige Patterson Paige Patterson, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Watauga Co.
(828) 264-3061
Charles Peacock Charles Peacock, Professor and Extension Turfgrass Specialist
Crop & Soil Sciences>
Leslie Peck Leslie Peck, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Forsyth Co.
(336) 703-2850
Penelope Perkins-Veazie Penelope Perkins-Veazie, Professor
Horticultural Science
(704) 250-5419 100% Horticulture
Steve Pettis Steve Pettis, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Consumer and Commercial Horticulture
Henderson Co.
(828) 697-4891
George Place George Place, County Extension Director
Catawba Co.
(828) 465-8247
Barclay Poling Barclay Poling, Former Professor and Extension Specialist, Strawberries and Muscadines
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-5373 10% Small Fruits
Damon Pollard Damon Pollard, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Livestock, Field Crops and Forestry
Burke Co.
(828) 439-4460
Lina Quesada-Ocampo Lina Quesada-Ocampo, Associate Professor, Plant Pathology (Cucurbits and Sweetpotato)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 513-3530 100% Vegetables
Joanna Radford Joanna Radford, Extension Agent, Agriculture and Natural Resources
Surry Co.
(336) 401-8025
Lisa Rayburn Lisa Rayburn, Area Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Horticulture
Craven, Jones, Lenoir Counties
(910) 455-5873
Jean Ristaino Jean Ristaino, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 851-2433 100% Vegetables
Dave Ritchie Dave Ritchie, Professor and Extension Plant Pathology Specialist (Peaches)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(919) 515-6809 20% Tree Fruits
Gary Roberson Gary Roberson, Extension Specialist and Associate Professor, Machinery Systems
Biological & Agricultural Engineering
(919) 515-6715
Allison Rockenbach Allison Rockenbach, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Bladen Co.
(910) 862-4591 </>
Elena Rogers Elena Rogers, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture – Food Safety – Fresh Produce Western NC
Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, EBCI, Clay, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham, Guilford, Haywood, Henderson, Hoke, Iredell, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Union, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin, Yancey Counties
(828) 352-2519
Lenny Rogers Lenny Rogers, County Extension Director
Alexander Co.
(828) 632-4451
Debbie Roos Debbie Roos, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Sustainable/Organic Production
Chatham Co.
(919) 542-8244
Clifford Ruth Clifford Ruth, Area Agent and Regional Certification Program Coordinator, Agriculture
Buncombe Co.
(828) 255-5522
Charles Safley Charles Safley, Professor Emeritus
Agricultural & Resource Economics
(919) 515-4538 95% Commercial Horticulture, 5% Christmas Trees
Molly Sandfoss Molly Sandfoss, County Extension Director
McDowell Co.
(828) 652-8104
Casey Sandmeyer Casey Sandmeyer, Program Assistant, Water Quality
Onslow Co.
(910) 455-5873
Cheralyn Schmidt Cheralyn Schmidt, Extension Agent, Family and Consumer Sciences
Durham Co.
(919) 560-0526
Marianne Schroeder Marianne Schroeder, County Extension Support Specialist – Horticulture, Consumer Horticulture
New Hanover Co.
(910) 798-7667
Jonathan Schultheis Jonathan Schultheis, Specialist, Sweetpotato/Curcurbits/Sweet Corn
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-1225 80% Vegetables, 20% Sustainable Agriculture
Mark Seitz Mark Seitz, County Extension Director
Pender Co.
(910) 259-1235
Danesha Seth Carley Danesha Seth Carley, Director, SIPMC & NC IPM Coordinator
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-8189
Rhonda Sherman Rhonda Sherman, Extension Solid Waste Specialist (vermicomposting, composting, recycling)
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-6770
Daniel Shires Daniel Shires, Area Agent, Agriculture
Cleveland Co.
(704) 482-4365
Katy Shook Katy Shook, Area Agent, Agriculture – Consumer Horticulture
Gates, Perquimans Counties
(252) 482-6585
Michael Shuman Michael Shuman, Extension Technician, Agriculture
Columbus Co.
(910) 640-6605 </>
Chip Simmons Chip Simmons, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture – Food Safety
Alamance, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Robeson, Sampson, Tyrrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilson Counties
(919) 414-5632
Daniel Simpson Daniel Simpson, County Extension Director and Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Pamlico Co.
(252) 745-4121 </>
Lloyd Singleton Lloyd Singleton, County Extension Director, Commercial Horticulture – Landscape
New Hanover Co.
(910) 798-7666 50% Horticulture, 50% Community Development
Bill Skelton Bill Skelton, County Extension Director
Haywood Co.
(828) 456-3575
Hannah Smith Hannah Smith, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Pitt Co.
(252) 902-1701
Hanna Smith Hanna Smith, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Guilford Co.
(336) 641-2407
Eli Snyder Eli Snyder, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Hort.
Wilkes Co.
(336) 651-7333
Christine Stecker Christine Stecker, Horticulture Technician
Alamance Co.
(336) 570-6740 75% Master Gardener Volunteers, 25% Consumer Horticulture
Matt Stevens Matt Stevens, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Commercial and Consumer Horticulture
Nash Co.
(252) 459-9810
Jessica Strickland Jessica Strickland, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Bladen Co.
(919) 731-1521
Matthew Strickland Matthew Strickland, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Bladen Co.
(910) 862-4591
Amanda Taylor Amanda Taylor, Area Specialized Agent, Nursery and Greenhouse, Western Region
Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Gaston, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey Counties
(828) 475-2915 80% Nursery, 20% Greenhouses
Donna Teasley Donna Teasley, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Burke Co.
(828) 439-4460 100% Consumer Horticulture
Spencer Thomas Spencer Thomas, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture, Beekeeping, and Forestry
Edgecombe Co.
(252) 641-7815
Allan Thornton Allan Thornton, Area Specialized Agent, Agriculture – Commercial Vegetables and Fruits
Anson, Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Duplin, Greene, Harnett, Hoke, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Montgomery, Moore, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Wayne Counties
(910) 592-7161
Joni Torres Joni Torres, Community Garden Technician, Agriculture – Community Garden
Pitt Co.
(252) 902-1756 100% Community Garden
Ashley Troth Ashley Troth, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Durham Co.
(919) 560-7290
Sara Villani Sara Villani, Extension Specialist (Apple and Ornamental Plant Pathology)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(828) 687-0570
Jim Walgenbach Jim Walgenbach, Extension Entomology Specialist (Fruits/Vegetables)
Entomology & Plant Pathology
(828) 687-0570
Chumper Walker Chumper Walker, County Extension Director
EBCI
(828) 359-6930
Howard Wallace Howard Wallace, County Extension Director
Hoke Co.
(910) 875-3461
Marshall Warren Marshall Warren, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Horticulture
Johnston Co.
(919) 989-5380
Jalynne Waters Jalynne Waters, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Washington Co.
(252) 793-2163
Mark Weathington Mark Weathington, Director, JC Raulston Arboretum
Horticultural Science
(919) 513-7006
Jason Weathington Jason Weathington, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Urban Horticulture
Cumberland Co.
(910) 321-6870 100% Consumer Horticulture
Quina Weber-Shirk Quina Weber-Shirk, Extension Agent, Agriculture – Community and School Gardens
Guilford Co.
(336) 641-2427
Todd Wehner Todd Wehner, Professor
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-5363 100% Vegetables
Scott Welborn Scott Welborn, County Extension Director
Polk Co.
(828) 894-8218
Brian Whipker Brian Whipker, Professor, Commercial Floriculture Production
Horticultural Science
(919) 515-5374 75% Greenhouses
Taylor Williams Taylor Williams, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Moore Co.
(910) 947-3188
Anna-Beth Williams Anna-Beth Williams, Extension Agent, Field Crops, Commercial Fruits & Vegetables, Local Foods
Guilford Co.
(336) 641-2400
Keith Wood Keith Wood, Extension Agent, Agriculture
Cherokee Co.
(828) 837-2210
Randy Wood Randy Wood, County Extension Director
Scotland Co.
(910) 277-2422
Thomas Woods Thomas Woods, Extension Agent, Horticulture
Brunswick Co.
(910) 253-2610
Mitch Woodward Mitch Woodward, Area Specialized Agent, Watersheds and Water Quality
Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, EBCI, Chowan, Clay, Cleveland, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Graham, Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hoke, Hyde, Iredell, Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lee, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Polk, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Union, Vance, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wilkes, Wilson, Yadkin, Yancey Counties
(919) 250-1112
Ross Young Ross Young, County Extension Director
Madison Co.
(828) 649-2411